fantasy sports law
[…] Each player selected college and professional basketball players and earned points based on how well their selected players performed on a given day. At the end of the season, whichever participant had the most points was declared the winner. At trial, plaintiff explained that he understood that the winner would receive $200, FanDuel would keep $18, and the loser would receive nothing. Plaintiff sought to recover the $100 he had lost under Section 28-8(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code, which reads in relevant part:

Any person who by gambling shall lose to any other person, any sum of money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or more and shall pay or deliver the same or any part thereof, may sue for and recover the money or other thing of value, so lost and paid or delivered, in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the circuit court.

Analyzing Fantasy Sports as Games of Skill

The Illinois Supreme Court began its analysis by noting that this case turned on a simple issue of statutory interpretation, which it, therefore, considered de novo.